Make your own free website on Tripod.com

South Dakota All Time Top 10 Lists

HILL CITY CROSS COUNTRY
HILL CITY TRACK
HHRC MEMBERS
HHRC INTERVIEWS
HHRC PHOTOS
VIDEOS, ARTICLES & WEBSITES
RUN WITH US!
CLASS 'A' ALL-TIME TOP 10

South Dakota All Time Top 10 Lists (400m-3200m+ 4x800 and Medley Relays)

All Time SD Top 10 Lists

400m:
1. Larry Miller, Freeman Academy 47.80  1982
2. Sayfe Jassim, S.F. Lincoln 47.9, 2005
3. John Kehoe, RC Central 48.21, 1997
4. Eric Mundt, Spearfish 48.23, 1986
5. Eric Mundt, Spearfish 48.26, 1987
6. Brad Kruse, De Smet 48.30, 1990
7. Clin Koth, SF Christian   48.33  2008
8. Doug Swenson, RC Stevens 48.50, 2001
9. Cole Tucker, RC Central 48.53, 2003
10. Tom Haines, Centerville 48.60, 1976
10. Dennis Tiefenthaler, Armour 48.60, 1981
10. Dean Herrboldt, Freeman 48.60, 1990


800m:
1. Jim Reinhart, S.F. Lincoln 1:50.50, 1973
2. Troy Weiland, Canistota 1:53.51, 1997
3. Drake Titze, Watertown 1:53.70, 1970
4. D.J. Thompson, Spearfish 1:54.08, 2007
5. Dean Erickson, S.F. Lincoln 1:54.10, 1974
6. Travis Fitzke, Pierre 1:54.44, 2007
7. Jake Maas, RC Central 1:54.58, 1995
8. Dennis Tienfenthaler, Armour 1:54.80, 1978
9. Roger Gemar, Scotland 1:54.90, 1978
10. John Kehoe, RC Central 1:55.09, 1997

1600m:
1. Jim Reinhart, S.F. Lincoln 4:06.30, 1973
2. Steve Heidenreich, Watertown 4:09.60, 1971
3. Rod DeHaven, Huron 4:09.80, 1984
4. Jeff Schemmel, Madison 4:10.60, 1971
5. Jeff Turning Heart, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 4:11.28, 1980
6. Erik Grumstrup, RC Stevens 4:12.60, 2001
7. Loren Kambestad, Bristol 4:13.70, 1969
8. Jeff Herman, Madison 4:15.50, 1978
9. Jim Linstrom, RC Stevens 4:15.60, 1978
10. Harley Hanson, Rosholt 4:15.86, 1988

3200m:
1. Erik Grumpstrup, RC Stevens 8:56.30, 2001
2. Greg Jimmerson, RC Stevens 9:04.10 1993
3. Jim Reinhart, S.F. Lincoln 9:06.50, 1973
4. Jeff Schemmel, Madison 9:07.80, 1971
5. Rod DeHaven, Huron 9:08.59, 1984
6. Jeff Turning Heart, Cheyenne-Eagle Butte, 9:10.90, 1980
7. Loren Kambestad, Bristol 9:11.50, 1970
8. Harley Hanson, Rosholt  9:12.44, 1988
9. Stuart Lund, Watertown 9:14.10, 1981
10. Larry Beesley, Madison 9:16.60, 1975



Relays:

4x800m:

SF O’Gorman 7:50.16, 2004
Hargens, Greenfield, Klotzback, Kendle

Watertown, 7:52.30, 1971
Carpenter, Stormo, Heidenreich, Titzke

Mitchell 7:52.64, 1985
Horstman, Grossman, Rietveldt, Rietvold

SF Lincoln 7:52.80, 1974
Tuch, Mark Bills, Mike Bills, Erickson

Sturgis 7:53.06, 1995
Fischer, Snelling, Picar, Bates

RC Central 7:53.15, 2002
Duke, Fried, Franz, Watkins

SF Lincoln 7:53.57, 1980
Beacom, Daschel, Sheldon, Van Zweden

Huron 7:54.10, 1983
Van Whye, Ford, Wedhe, DeHaven

Watertown 7:54.40, 1981
Jurgens, Loomis, Williams, Schemmel

Madison 7:55.20, 1972
Sullivan, Tomscha, Herman, Schemmel


1600m Medley:

SF LIncoln 3:27.90, 1973
Larson, Elliott, Tyler, Reinhart

Watertown 3:30.60, 1970
Woldt, Byer, Meyers, Heidenreich

SF Lincoln 3:32.40, 1972
Larson, Elliott, Shade, Reinhart

Armour 3:32.60, 1979
Friedel, J. Tiefenthaler, Ba. Glanzer, D. Tienfenthaler

Armour 3:32.60, 1980
Br. Glanzer, DeSpiegler, D. Tiefenthaler, J. Tiefenthaler

SF Lincoln 3:32.70, 2005
Goede, Patterson, Jassim, VandeBerg
Pierre 3:32.70, 2006
Klinger, Christie, Tveidt, Fitzke

SF O’Gorman 3:33.10, 1970
Frankman, Cota, Crawford, Headrick

Vermillion 3:33.40, 1984
Berkout, Taggart, Maxon, Poling

Elkton 3:33.50, 1980
Heesch, Rhykus, Ev. Gebhart, Er. Gebhart